Clause 14 - Top-up payments not taxable

Small Charitable Donations Bill – in a Public Bill Committee at 11:15 am on 30th October 2012.

Alert me about debates like this

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Photo of Cathy Jamieson Cathy Jamieson Shadow Minister (Treasury)

I can be brief. The explanatory notes point out that the top-up payment received under the scheme is not taxable in the hands of the charity or the community amateur sports club.

The Chair adjourned the Committee without Question put (Standing Order No. 88.)

Adjourned till this day at Two o’clock.