Clause 67 - Guidance to local highway authorities

Traffic Management Bill – in a Public Bill Committee at 5:45 pm on 3rd February 2004.

Alert me about debates like this

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Photo of Christopher Chope Christopher Chope Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Many people who have been worried about there not being a level paying field will welcome this clause, so far as it goes. However, there does not seem to be any provision requiring the highway authorities to comply with guidance; they only have to ''have regard'' to it. Is not the Minister being soft on the highway authorities?

Photo of Tony McNulty Tony McNulty Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Transport

No. Under law, it means entirely the same. If they are expected to have regard to a particular set of guidance, that is the first port of

call. Any subsequent call will determine whether they transgressed. It is as simple as that.

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Clause 67 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Further consideration adjourned.—[Gillian Merron.]

Adjourned accordingly at ten minutes to Six o'clock till Thursday 5 February at twenty-five minutes past Nine o'clock.