Clause 6 - Short title, commencement and extent

Dealing in Cultural Objects (Offences) Bill – in a Public Bill Committee at 3:47 pm on 14th May 2003.

Alert me about debates like this

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Photo of Mr Richard Allan Mr Richard Allan Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills), Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

The clause makes it clear that there will be no retrospective application of an offence. I hope that it is also clear that that should not be seen as giving a green light to any objects already in circulation for which prosecution may be appropriate. I would like to place that on the record, having spoken to the Metropolitan police art and antiquity squad, who said that they did not want the legislation to be seen as stating that other material should not be pursued, for example, under legislation relating to the handling of stolen goods. I hope that that is clear.

As this is a delegated matter, it does not apply in Scotland, as my hon. Friend the Member for Orkney and Shetland pointed out. However, we should be able to secure a commitment from the new Scottish Administration that they will introduce parallel legislation should we be successful.

Thank you, Mr. Hurst, for your chairmanship. I would like to thank all Members for their support for the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 6 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Bill to be reported, without amendment.

Committee rose at two minutes to Four o'clock.