Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Clause 4 - Statutory instrument procedure

Regulatory Reform Bill [Lords] – in a Public Bill Committee at 5:30 pm on 27th March 2001.

Alert me about debates like this

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Photo of Andrew Lansley Andrew Lansley Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Policy Renewal

I am sorry to cause delay over clause 4, because there was a considerable amount of debate on it in another place, largely relating to the proper scrutiny of the subordinate provisions order. It is proper to recognise that the Government have made changes that will make it easier for the subordinate provisions order to be passed in the form determined by the originating order—whether affirmative or negative. Those changes are helpful.

I have one small question. Subsection (7) states that subsection (2), which refers to orders being laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House,

``does not apply to a subordinate provisions order, if—

(a) it is not made by a Minister of the Crown''.

Does that mean the National Assembly for Wales acting alone, without a Minister of the Crown, or does it refer to somebody else, or other circumstances of which I am unaware?

Photo of Graham Stringer Graham Stringer Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)

It means the Welsh Assembly.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 4 ordered to stand part of the Bill.