Standing Committees: Chairpersons and Deputy Chairpersons

Assembly Business – in the Northern Ireland Assembly at 1:00 pm on 25th May 2016.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker 1:00 pm, 25th May 2016

I am required to supervise the appointment of a Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson to each Standing Committee other than the Business Committee, in accordance with the procedure set out in Standing Order 51. I shall ask the nominating officer of each political party, in the order required by the formula in Standing Order 51(2), to select an available Standing Committee and nominate a person who is a member of his or her party and a Member of the Assembly to be Chairperson or Deputy Chairperson.

Before we commence, I remind parties of the requirement of Standing Order 56(3) that neither the Chairperson nor Deputy Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee shall be a member of the same political party as the Minister of Finance or of any junior Minister appointed to the Department of Finance.

I call on Mrs Arlene Foster, as nominating officer of the party that has the highest figure under the formula laid down in Standing Orders, to select an available Standing Committee and nominate a person who is a member of her party and a Member of the Assembly to be the Chairperson or Deputy Chairperson of it.

Photo of Arlene Foster Arlene Foster DUP

I select the Committee on Procedures and nominate Gordon Lyons as Chairperson.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Gordon Lyons Gordon Lyons DUP

I am willing to accept.

Mr Gordon Lyons appointed Chairperson of the Committee on Procedures.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I call on Mr Martin McGuinness to select an available Standing Committee and nominate a person who is a member of his party and a Member of the Assembly to be Chairperson or Deputy Chairperson of it.

Photo of Martin McGuinness Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin

I select Standards and Privileges and propose Cathal Boylan as Chair of that Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Cathal Boylan Cathal Boylan Sinn Féin

Go raibh maith agat, a Cheann Comhairle. I accept.

Mr Cathal Boylan appointed Chairperson of the Committee on Standards and Privileges.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I again call on Mrs Arlene Foster to select and nominate.

Photo of Arlene Foster Arlene Foster DUP

I select the Assembly and Executive Review Committee and nominate Christopher Stalford as Chair.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Christopher Stalford Christopher Stalford DUP

I am prepared to take up the office.

Mr Christopher Stalford appointed Chairperson of the Assembly and Executive Review Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I now call on Mr Mike Nesbitt to select an available Standing Committee and nominate a person who is a member of his party and a Member of the Assembly to be Chairperson or Deputy Chairperson of it.

Photo of Mike Nesbitt Mike Nesbitt UUP

I select the Public Accounts Committee and nominate Robin Swann as Chair.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Robin Swann Robin Swann UUP

I am.

Mr Robin Swann appointed Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I again call on Mr Martin McGuinness to select and nominate.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Declan McAleer Declan McAleer Sinn Féin

I am.

Mr Declan McAleer appointed Chairperson of the Audit Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I again call on Mrs Arlene Foster to select and nominate.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I now call on Mr Alex Attwood to select an available Standing Committee and nominate a person who is a member of his party and a Member of the Assembly to be Deputy Chairperson of it.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I again call on Mrs Arlene Foster to select and nominate.

Photo of Arlene Foster Arlene Foster DUP

I select the Deputy Chair of the Committee on Procedures and nominate Edwin Poots.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker 1:30 pm, 25th May 2016

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Edwin Poots Edwin Poots DUP

I am.

Mr Edwin Poots appointed Deputy Chairperson of the Committee on Procedures.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

I call again on Mr Martin McGuinness to select and nominate.

Photo of Martin McGuinness Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin

I select the Assembly and Executive Review Committee and nominate Ms Michaela Boyle as its Deputy Chair.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

The Member is unable to be in the Chamber today, but I have received confirmation from her that she is willing to accept the nomination.

Ms Michaela Boyle appointed Deputy Chairperson of the Assembly and Executive Review Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Finally, I call on Mr David Ford to select and nominate.

Photo of David Ford David Ford Alliance

From the enormous list in front of me, I select the Audit Committee and nominate Trevor Lunn as its Deputy Chair.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

Is the Member willing to take up the office for which he has been nominated?

Photo of Trevor Lunn Trevor Lunn Alliance

Yes; thank you, Mr Speaker.

Mr Trevor Lunn appointed Deputy Chairperson of the Audit Committee.

Photo of Robin Newton Robin Newton Speaker

That concludes the appointment of Chairpersons and Deputy Chairpersons of the Committees.

Adjourned at 1.31 pm.