Stephen Kerr

Conservative MSP for Central Scotland

@stephenkerrMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Stephen Kerr’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Kerr’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Kerr’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Scottish Parliament: Covid-19 13 Jul 2021

    Freedom of religion and belief is a fundamental human right and an essential and sustaining component in the lives of many Scots. I welcome the change to indoor physical distancing requirements, but will the First Minister confirm that it is now permissible for worshippers to remove face coverings when they are seated, standing in place or kneeling in prayer?
  • Scottish Parliament: Coronavirus (Extension and Expiry) (Scotland) Bill 24 Jun 2021

    Will the Deputy First Minister give way?
  • Scottish Parliament: Coronavirus (Extension and Expiry) (Scotland) Bill 24 Jun 2021

    I am afraid that I cannot deliver on that particular comment, Presiding Officer. I associate myself with everything that the Deputy First Minister said about Andrew Welsh, who was my MP and a very good MP, even though we disagreed politically. His words of tribute were wholly appropriate. With regard to Christine Grahame’s contribution, which I, too, thoroughly enjoyed, does the Deputy...

More of Stephen Kerr’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MSP for Central Scotland, Former Conservative MP for Stirling

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 8 May 2021 — Election

Also represented Stirling

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Timber
  • Urban Areas: Scotland
  • Energy: Meters
  • Broadband

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for completing surveys. All fees paid direct to charity:
1 August 2018, payment of £100. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2018)
27 August 2018, payment of £60. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2018)
5 October 2018, payment of £60. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2018)
10 December 2018, received £100. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2018)
Payment of £100 expected for a survey on 13 November 2018. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 December 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 September 2017, Parliamentary Adviser (unpaid) to the Association of Professional Sales. (Registered 16 February 2018)
From 1 February 2018, Parliamentary Adviser (unpaid) to the Cleaning and Hygiene Suppliers Association. (Registered 16 February 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)