Anas Sarwar

Labour MSP for Glasgow

@AnasSarwar

A selection of Anas Sarwar's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anas Sarwar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anas Sarwar’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Scottish Parliament: Airbnb (Meetings) 30 Jan 2019

    4. To ask the Scottish Government when it last met Airbnb and what issues were discussed. (S5O-02832)
  • Scottish Parliament: Airbnb (Meetings) 30 Jan 2019

    Recent evidence that was released by the Scottish Government revealed that there were 2,200 Airbnb listings in Glasgow in July 2017, which was a 45 per cent increase on the previous year. Shelter Scotland has expressed concern that short-term lets might be exacerbating the housing crisis. Does the Scottish Government share that concern? What action is it taking to ensure that Glasgow’s...
  • Scottish Parliament: Cryptococcus Infection (Queen Elizabeth University Hospital) 22 Jan 2019

    Given the series of events that have taken place at the Queen Elizabeth university hospital, I welcome the review that the cabinet secretary has announced today. Can she give a guarantee that it will be a genuinely independent review—that is, that the people who were involved in commissioning, doing the work on and delivering the hospital will not be part of investigating what has gone...

More of Anas Sarwar’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MSP for Glasgow, Former Labour MP for Glasgow Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 7 May 2016 — Election

Also represented Glasgow Central

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for International Development
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Grants
  • Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Grants
  • Syria
  • Departmental Contracts

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (5 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Jun 2012)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 18 Jun 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

9. Shareholdings
(a) United Wholesale (Scotland) Ltd; wholesale business supplying to small independent grocers.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.