General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MS for Ogmore, Former Labour MP for Ogmore

Entered the House of Commons on 14 February 2002 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 24 March 2016 — Resigned

Entered the Senedd on 5 May 2016

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Food Procurement
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Food
  • Departmental Carbon Emissions
  • Dangerous Dogs

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 25 Jan 2016)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 25 Jan 2016)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 25 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 7 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Marine and Natural Environment) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine and Natural Environment) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales ( 2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Oct 2002 to 8 Jan 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (24 Jun 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (10 May 2002 to 8 Jan 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Huw Irranca-Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: Open Government License version 1.0