Adam Price

Plaid Cymru MS for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

@Adamprice

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Plaid Cymru MS for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Former Plaid Cymru MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the Senedd on 5 May 2016

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Prime Minister
  • Iraq
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Iraq: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Low Flying
  • Departmental Databases

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Transport; Business, Innovation and Skills; Treasury; Olympics; Energy and Climate Change) (21 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Transport) ( 7 Jan 2009 to 21 Jul 2009)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Transport; Ministry of Justice) (29 Aug 2007 to 7 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Constitutional Affairs; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence) (20 Oct 2006 to 29 Aug 2007)
  • Spokesperson (Energy; Trade & Industry; Transport; Treasury) ( 2 Aug 2006 to 20 Oct 2006)
  • Spokesperson (Defence; Transport; Economy & Taxation; Miners Compensation; Regeneration; Trade & Industry) (16 Jan 2006 to 2 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Culture, Media & Sport Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson (Economy and Taxation; Education & Skills; Miner's Compensation; Regeneration; Trade & Industry) (19 Jan 2004 to 16 Jan 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Adam Price’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Senedd (CC-BY 4.0)