Anna Firth

Former Conservative MP for Southend West

About your former Member of Parliament

Anna Firth is a former MP for Southend West.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Southend West

Entered the House of Commons on 4 February 2022 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Science
  • Innovation and Technology
  • Knives: Crime
  • Dental Services: Southend on Sea
  • Broadband: Housing
  • Chalkwell Station: Construction
  • Fisheries

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 May 2024 to 23 May 2024)
  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 1 May 2024)
  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 1 May 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Jan 2024 to 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (24 Jan 2024 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Dec 2023 to 30 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee ( 8 Nov 2023 to 28 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Powers of Attorney Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Education Committee (15 Mar 2022 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Anna Firth’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.