Kim Leadbeater

Labour MP for Spen Valley

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Kim Leadbeater) represents you, and all of the people who live in Spen Valley, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Spen Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 2 July 2021 — Byelection

Also represented Batley and Spen

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Religion: Education
  • Aviation: Fuels
  • Private Rented Housing: Pets
  • Motor Vehicles: Insurance
  • Energy Bill Relief Scheme: Leisure and Swimming Pools

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 5 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Jul 2023 to 14 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 12 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 15 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 May 2022 to 28 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    It is a great pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey (Graham Leadbitter), who is almost my namesake. It is a great pleasure to speak on His Majesty’s first King’s Speech under a Labour Government. We promised change and, as I look around Parliament, I see an awful lot of change, with people in new places and so many new faces. I am enjoying starting to...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    It is a great pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey (Graham Leadbitter), who is almost my namesake. It is a great pleasure to speak on His Majesty’s first King’s Speech under a Labour Government. We promised change and, as I look around Parliament, I see an awful lot of change, with people in new places and so many new faces. I am enjoying starting to...

More of Kim Leadbeater’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.