Anum Qaisar

Former Scottish National Party MP for Airdrie and Shotts

About your former Member of Parliament

Anum Qaisar is a former MP for Airdrie and Shotts.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Airdrie and Shotts

Entered the House of Commons on 14 May 2021 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Trade Agreements: Israel
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Trade Agreements: India
  • Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership
  • Sudan: Humanitarian Aid

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (18 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Levelling Up) ( 4 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Jul 2023 to 14 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 14 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 12 Jun 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) ( 1 Mar 2023 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Jan 2022 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (25 May 2021 to 5 Jan 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Israel: Bedouin 22 May 2024

    To ask the Deputy Foreign Secretary, whether he has had discussions with his Israeli counterpart on the status of unrecognised villages in the (a) Naqab and (b) Negev region of southern Israel.
  • War in Gaza 7 May 2024

    Over the past seven months, I and many other Members across this House have come to the Chamber to gain an understanding of what the red lines are for the UK Government, but it feels like there are not many. It felt like it was not a red line when babies in Gaza were removed from the wombs of their dead mothers. It felt like it was not a red line when children in Gaza looked up to the sky,...
  • Scotland: Spring Budget 2024 1 May 2024

    What recent assessment he has made of the impact of the spring Budget 2024 on Scotland.

More of Anum Qaisar’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.