Suzanne Webb

Former Conservative MP for Stourbridge

About your former Member of Parliament

Suzanne Webb is a former MP for Stourbridge.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Stourbridge

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Transport
  • Wales Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • *No heading*
  • Railways: West Midlands
  • Question
  • Roads: Repairs and Maintenance
  • Job Entry Targeted Support

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 18 Mar 2024)
  • Assistant Whip (14 Nov 2023 to 5 Jul 2024)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Jul 2022 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 22 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) (21 Jul 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Jul 2021 to 8 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Health and Social Care: Cardiovascular Disease Prevention 17 Oct 2023

    What steps he is taking to help prevent cardiovascular diseases.
  • Health and Social Care: Cardiovascular Disease Prevention 17 Oct 2023

    I thank the Secretary of State for that answer. Many commercial infant and toddler foods are ultra-processed, which sets alarm bells ringing as ultra-processed food is strongly associated with cardiovascular diseases and 40% of 10 to 11-year-olds are overweight or obese. I strongly believe that parents are being misled by companies that put health claims on ultra-processed infant food, when...
  • Health and Social Care: Topical Questions 17 Oct 2023

    Most supermarkets practise place-based and price promotions mainly on ultra processed food—food that plays a key part in feeding the obesity crisis. How can the Government best ensure that supermarkets promote affordable, unprocessed and sustainable foods, not foods high in fat, sugar and salt, and, importantly how can we ensure that supermarkets comply with the regulations?

More of Suzanne Webb’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)