David Johnston

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education

Former Conservative MP for Wantage

About your former Member of Parliament

David Johnston is a former MP for Wantage.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Wantage

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Cop26
  • Agriculture: Curriculum
  • Question
  • Solar Power: Space Technology
  • Carbon Emissions
  • Cop26

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (since 31 Aug 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Jul 2023 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 27 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 23 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 26 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 7 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (21 Oct 2021 to 27 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee (21 Jul 2021 to 6 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 1 Mar 2021 to 15 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 19 Oct 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of David Johnston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)