Mark Eastwood

Conservative MP for Dewsbury

Mark Eastwood’s voting in Parliament

Mark Eastwood is a Conservative MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (conservative), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Mark Eastwood’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Eastwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Eastwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Eastwood has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Mark Eastwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Dewsbury

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business and Trade
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Medial Treatments: Innovation
  • Furniture and Furnishings (Fire) (Safety) Regulations 1988
  • Prescription Drugs
  • WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Anti-social Behaviour: Dewsbury

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 23 May 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 14 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Feb 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Highgrove Beds Ltd
Address of donor: High Grove Beds Group, Headlands Road, Liversedge WF15 6QA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets with hospitality to Manchester City vs Leeds game at Etihad Stadium, value £1,200
Date received: 6 May 2023
Date accepted: 6 May 2023
Donor status: company, registration 04531825
(Registered 15 May 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Bristol City Supporters Club & Trust
Address of donor: Ashton Gate Stadium, Winterstoke Road, Bristol BS3 2LQ
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flight, trains, accommodation and ticket, value £625.40
Destination of visit: Germany
Dates of visit: 16-17 April 2023
Purpose of visit: In my capacity as Chair of the APPG for Safe Standing, to visit the Wolfsburg Stadium and see their safe standing seats in situ. I was accompanied by a representative of Calcomms, the APPG's Secretariat.
(Registered 21 April 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 March 2020, a member of the Dewsbury Town Deal Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 12 March 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)