Jane Hunt

Conservative MP for Loughborough

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jane Hunt) represents you, and all of the people who live in Loughborough, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Loughborough

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Swimming Pools: Coronavirus
  • Incinerators: Air Pollution
  • Housing: Construction
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • *No heading*

Currently held offices

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee (since 19 Mar 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee (since 6 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (since 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (since 21 Nov 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 23 May 2023)
  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 7 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Jan 2023 to 1 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 16 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 9 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 2 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 9 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 8 Jul 2022 to 8 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Dec 2021 to 15 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 7 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 21 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Jul 2021 to 8 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee ( 8 Jun 2021 to 15 Jun 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Jane Hunt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: The United and Cecil Club
Address of donor: c/o Abbatt Group, New Penderel House, 283-287 High Holborn, London WC1V 7HF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 06 July 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Gulab Miah (in support of the SMR mental health project and Zi Foundation)
Address of donor: 18 South Park Drive, Ilford IG3 9AQ
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, in-country transport, meals and accommodation, value £4,510
Destination of visit: Bangladesh
Dates of visit: 16-21 March 2023
Purpose of visit: To understand the political and economic situation in Bangladesh, meet members of parliament and government, visit Rohingya refugee camps in Cox's Bazaar.
(Registered 13 April 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 4 May 2023, Councillor, Charnwood Borough Council. I received no allowances after 1 September 2020. (Registered 09 January 2020; updated 30 March 2020, 05 October 2020 and 14 April 2023)
From 8 January 2020, a member of the Town Deal Board for Loughborough. This is an unpaid position. (Registered 09 January 2020)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)