Richard Thomson

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade)

Scottish National Party MP for Gordon

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Richard Thomson’s voting in Parliament

Richard Thomson is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Richard Thomson’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Thomson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Thomson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Richard Thomson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Richard Thomson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Gordon

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Scotland Office
  • Home Office
  • Energy Supply
  • Seed Potatoes: Scotland
  • Hydrogen: Storage
  • Energy Supply: Costs
  • Members: Correspondence

Currently held offices

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade) (since 12 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (since 8 Dec 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (since 16 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (since 21 Apr 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (since 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) (since 1 Feb 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (25 May 2021 to 16 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (25 May 2021 to 16 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (25 May 2021 to 16 Jan 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (25 May 2021 to 16 Jan 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary) (1 Feb 2021 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business and Industry) (7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Jan 2023.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in Edinburgh: (i). (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Deputy Editor, Scots Independent newspaper. (Registered 09 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)