Simon Jupp

Conservative MP for East Devon

Simon Jupp’s voting in Parliament

Simon Jupp is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Simon Jupp’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Simon Jupp’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Simon Jupp’s full vote analysis page for more.

Simon Jupp has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Simon Jupp’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for East Devon

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Home Office
  • Question
  • Pharmacy: Higher Education and Training
  • Organs: Donors
  • Sewage: Waste Disposal
  • Prisoners: Sexual Offences

Currently held offices

  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 19 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (since 19 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 9 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 20 Oct 2022)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 25 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 25 Oct 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Jersey's States Assembly
Address of donor: States Greffe, Morier House, Halkett Place, St. Helier, Jersey JE1 1DD
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights (£243.98), taxis (£47.90) and hotel (£264), total value £555.88
Destination of visit: Jersey
Dates of visit: 26-28 September 2023
Purpose of visit: To host an event for the States Assembly's annual democracy week, Politics Matters, to encourage conversations around improving political engagement and voter turnout across all sectors of the Island's workforce.
(Registered 03 October 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)