Alicia Kearns

Conservative MP for Rutland and Stamford

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alicia Kearns) represents you, and all of the people who live in Rutland and Stamford, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Rutland and Stamford

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Also represented Rutland and Melton

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Conversion Therapy
  • Local Government Finance
  • Iraq: Kurds
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: EUFOR
  • Research Collaboration Advice Team

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (21 Nov 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (21 Nov 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (14 Nov 2023 to 21 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (12 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 12 Oct 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Alicia Kearns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)