Jerome Mayhew

Former Conservative MP for Broadland

About your former Member of Parliament

Jerome Mayhew is a former MP for Broadland.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Broadland

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Scotland Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Question
  • Tunisia: Politics and Government
  • Industrial Health and Safety: Batteries
  • Solar Power: Prices
  • Family Courts

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (15 May 2024 to 21 May 2024)
  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (10 Jan 2024 to 16 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (23 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (18 Jan 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 16 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Jul 2022 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (15 Mar 2022 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Dec 2021 to 11 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Internet Connectivity 22 May 2024

    What recent steps her Department has taken to improve internet connectivity.
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Internet Connectivity 22 May 2024

    Fast internet connections are just as important in rural areas such as Broadland and Fakenham as they are in the rest of the country. I welcome the Government’s gigabit project. In Norfolk, it is rolling out 62,000 new connections and unlocking another 45,000 from the commercial sector, but will the Minister explain why it is taking so long and how we can accelerate the project even more?
  • Arrests and Prison Capacity 22 May 2024

    I am glad to hear that the contingency contained in the letter was not required. We can tell how tough this Government are being on crime and criminals by the very heavy population in our prison estate. The long-term solution is to build more prisons. Can the Minister update us on when he estimates the prison building programme will catch up with the prison population?

More of Jerome Mayhew’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)