Mark Fletcher

Conservative MP for Bolsover

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Mark Fletcher’s voting in Parliament

Mark Fletcher is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Mark Fletcher’s votes.

Last updated: 18 Jan 2021. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Fletcher’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Fletcher’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Fletcher has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Transport: UK Supply Chains 30 Jun 2022

    What steps his Department is taking to support UK supply chains.
  • Transport: UK Supply Chains 30 Jun 2022

    I thank the Minister for that very brief answer. I recently met Rick Bromley, who runs a road haulage business in my constituency, and he was very concerned about the impact of rising fuel prices on the industry and the uncertainty that such prices are creating. What assessment have the Minister and the Department made of the sustainability of the haulage sector given the current uncertainties?
  • Derby County Football Club 28 Jun 2022

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Hollobone, and to follow the right hon. Member for Derby South (Margaret Beckett). I find myself wanting to agree with pretty much everything my hon. Friend the Member for Mid Derbyshire (Mrs Latham) said in her opening remarks. I thought she gave an eloquent and helpful walk-through of the timeline we have experienced in Derbyshire. I...

More of Mark Fletcher’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bolsover

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Cop26
  • Wales Office
  • Question
  • Coronavirus: Wales
  • Cop26
  • Terrorism: Northern Ireland
  • Armed Forces Bill

Currently held offices

  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (since 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee (since 9 Nov 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 16 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (2 Mar 2020 to 14 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (2 Mar 2020 to 14 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (2 Mar 2020 to 5 Oct 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2022.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Serani Hotels Ltd
Address of donor: Monument House, 215 Marsh Road, Pinner HA5 5NE

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: company, registration 10763321

(Registered 04 November 2021)
Name of donor: Watford and South West Herts Business Club
Address of donor: 1 Temple Close, Watford WD17 3DR

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 07 December 2021)
Name of donor: Businessfore
Address of donor: 7 The Vale, London SW3 6AG

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 17 December 2021)
Name of donor: Carlton Club Political Committee
Address of donor: 69 St James’s Street, London SW1A 1PJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 29 April 2022)
Name of donor: Serani Hotels Ltd
Address of donor: Monument House, 215 Marsh Road, Pinner HA5 5NE

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000

Donor status: company, registration 10763321

(Registered 16 May 2022)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Doncaster, owned jointly with my husband: (i). (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From 15 November 2020, Governor, Shirebrook Academy School. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 23 February 2021)
From 25 January 2021, Governor, Bolsover School. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 23 February 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)