Sally-Ann Hart

Former Conservative MP for Hastings and Rye

About your former Member of Parliament

Sally-Ann Hart is a former MP for Hastings and Rye.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Hastings and Rye

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Vocational Education: Coastal Areas
  • County Councils
  • Question
  • Dementia: Information
  • Local Government: Reorganisation

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (19 Mar 2024 to 19 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 9 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Mar 2022 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 25 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Sep 2021 to 27 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (20 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Sally-Ann Hart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)