Gary Sambrook

Former Conservative MP for Birmingham, Northfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Gary Sambrook is a former MP for Birmingham, Northfield.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Birmingham, Northfield

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Treasury
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Owner Occupation
  • Asylum: Albania
  • National Lottery: Scratch Cards
  • Fraud: Victims
  • Schools: Inspections

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Prison Media Bill Committee (15 May 2024 to 22 May 2024)
  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee ( 7 Feb 2024 to 20 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Dec 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Jul 2023 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee (14 Dec 2022 to 11 Jan 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Nov 2021 to 9 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (25 May 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Life Sciences Manufacturing 22 May 2024

    What steps her Department is taking to support the life sciences manufacturing sector.
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Life Sciences Manufacturing 22 May 2024

    As the Minister will know, there is a shortage of laboratory space and clinical trials in the UK, and companies such as Precision Health Technologies Accelerator in Birmingham, led by the excellent Professor Gino Martini, want to be part of the solution to the problem. What help can the Government give businesses of that kind so that we can increase the number of clinical trials to help the...
  • Afghan Refugees: Deportation from Pakistan 17 Apr 2024

    Can my right hon. Friend the Minister explain the assessment that has been made of the adequacy of the humanitarian assistance available to those at the Pakistan-Afghanistan border?

More of Gary Sambrook’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)