Julie Marson

Assistant Whip

Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford

Julie Marson’s voting in Parliament

Julie Marson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Julie Marson’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Julie Marson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Julie Marson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Julie Marson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Julie Marson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Tennis: Coronavirus
  • Food and Gardens: Waste Disposal
  • Nurses: Hertford and Stortford
  • Police: Recruitment
  • Pension Credit: Refugees

Currently held offices

  • Assistant Whip (since 27 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (25 Jan 2023 to 21 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Jul 2022 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 8 Jul 2022 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 20 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Dec 2021 to 15 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Oct 2021 to 23 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Jun 2021 to 6 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 21 Nov 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Sep 2023.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
One house and one flat in Kent: (i) and (ii). (Registered 09 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)