Joy Morrissey

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Conservative MP for Beaconsfield

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Joy Morrissey) represents you, and all of the people who live in Beaconsfield, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Beaconsfield

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: Denham
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: Costs
  • Green Belt: Environment Protection
  • Green Belt
  • Tax Avoidance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (since 19 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 21 Nov 2023)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (since 14 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Mar 2023 to 23 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Jul 2022 to 14 Nov 2023)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Joy Morrissey’s recent appearances

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 May 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: John Martin
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Research services, value £6,000
Date received: 10 July 2023
Date accepted: 10 July 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 26 July 2023)
Name of donor: John Martin
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Research services, value £6,000
Date received: 26 August 2023
Date accepted: 26 August 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 8 September 2023)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)