Sarah Dines

Conservative MP for Derbyshire Dales

Sarah Dines’s voting in Parliament

Sarah Dines is a Conservative MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (conservative), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Sarah Dines’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sarah Dines’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sarah Dines’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sarah Dines has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 21 Feb 2024

    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21 February.
  • Prime Minister: Engagements 21 Feb 2024

    I know that my right hon. Friend will share the horror felt by this House—the oldest people’s assembly in the world—at the acid attack against a woman and two children on the streets of London. Does he share my anger that we would still have been unable to deport the perpetrator had he been found because of the so-called European Court of Human Rights? When will we stop bending the knee...
  • Post Office Governance and Horizon Compensation Schemes 19 Feb 2024

    At the weekend, leaks to newspapers appeared to show really poor embedded practices at the Post Office board, using language about our postmasters being “on the take” or “guilty”. What is my right hon. Friend doing to clean up the act?

More of Sarah Dines’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Derbyshire Dales

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Church Commissioners
  • *No heading*
  • Question

Currently held offices

  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (since 1 Mar 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (27 Oct 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (23 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office) ( 8 Jul 2022 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Jun 2022 to 11 Jul 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (10 Feb 2022 to 8 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Jun 2021 to 6 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 2 Nov 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Farmland and, as of 27 June 2021, a co-located farmhouse in Essex: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020; updated 25 February 2022)
Three houses in Essex: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020)
A house in Sussex: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020)
A house in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020)
A commercial property (office accommodation) in Essex: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)