Neil Hudson

Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border

Neil Hudson’s voting in Parliament

Neil Hudson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Neil Hudson’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Neil Hudson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Neil Hudson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Neil Hudson has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Neil Hudson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Railways: Rural Areas
  • Electronic Cigarettes: Waste Disposal
  • Sports: Electronic Cigarettes
  • Broadband: Rural Areas
  • Electronic Cigarettes: Health Hazards

Currently held offices

  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (since 21 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 9 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Nov 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) Awan Marketing plc. (2) Lords and Commons Cricket APPG
Address of donor: (1) Khyber Building Heaton Street, Hockley, Birmingham B18 5BB. (2) House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Partial contribution towards flight and accommodation, value £370.38. (2) Partial contribution towards flight and accommodation, value £365.74
Destination of visit: Corfu, Greece
Dates of visit: 20-24 April 2023
Purpose of visit: Lords and Commons Cricket delegation to participate in tournament alongside the British Army, Lords Taverners charity, Brigade of Gurkhas and the Royal Household to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of cricket in Greece at the invitation of the Hellenic Cricket Association.
(Registered 27 April 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 January 2020, on unpaid sabbatical leave as a senior lecturer from the University of Edinburgh. (Registered 07 January 2020)
Member of the British Equine Veterinary Association. (Registered 07 January 2020)
From 27 April 2021, Member of the British Horseracing Authority Whip Review Steering Group (2021/22). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 27 April 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)