Neale Hanvey

Alba MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Neale Hanvey’s voting in Parliament

This is a selection of Neale Hanvey’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Neale Hanvey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Neale Hanvey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Neale Hanvey

Recent appearances

More of Neale Hanvey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Alba MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Party was Independent until 28 May 2020; Scottish National Party until 27 Mar 2021

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Question
  • Afghanistan: Repatriation
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • Coronavirus: Contracts

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (29 Jun 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health Team Member) (19 Jun 2020 to 6 Feb 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Oct 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for completing surveys:
28 October 2020, received £100 for a survey. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 24 November 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.