Wendy Chamberlain

Liberal Democrat Chief Whip

Liberal Democrat MP for North East Fife

Wendy Chamberlain’s voting in Parliament

Wendy Chamberlain is a Liberal Democrat MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (liberal-democrat), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other liberal-democrat MPs.

This is a random selection of Wendy Chamberlain’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Wendy Chamberlain’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Wendy Chamberlain’s full vote analysis page for more.

Wendy Chamberlain has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Wendy Chamberlain’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for North East Fife

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Sewage: Waste Disposal
  • Universal Credit
  • Access to Work Programme
  • Pension Credit

Currently held offices

  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Oct 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Chief Whip (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 4 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 9 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 May 2022 to 21 Jun 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Wales) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 10 Jul 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 10 Jul 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 6 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Claire Enders
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000 for campaigning
Donor status: individual
(Registered 28 June 2023)
Name of donor: Bob Reid
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 12 July 2023)
Name of donor: Matthew Oakshott
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 21 December 2023)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Global Media and Entertainment Limited
Address of donor: 30 Leicester Square, London WC2H 7LA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Three tickets (£99.99 each) with hospitality (estimated at £25 per person) for the Capital Radio Summer Time Ball at Wembley Stadium, total value £374.97
Date received: 11 June 2023
Date accepted: 11 June 2023
Donor status: company, registration 06251684
(Registered 20 June 2023)
Name of donor: Channel Four Television Corporation
Address of donor: 124 Horseferry Road, London SW1P 2TX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets with hospitality for the Scottish BAFTAs, total value £516
Date received: 19 November 2023
Date accepted: 19 November 2023
Donor status: company, registration 04106849
(Registered 27 November 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From my election to Parliament on 13 December 2019, unremunerated trustee of the Links Trust, St Andrews, which manages the golf courses owned by the public around the town. As a trustee I receive a card entitling me to 25% discount in the golf course shops or restaurants. (Registered 17 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)