Darren Henry

Conservative MP for Broxtowe

Darren Henry’s voting in Parliament

Darren Henry is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Darren Henry’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Darren Henry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Darren Henry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Darren Henry has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Independent School Fees: VAT 21 Feb 2024

    It is pleasure to serve under your chairship, Mr Henderson. I thank my hon. Friend the Member for Northampton South (Andrew Lewer) for bringing forward this debate. I will focus on the consequences of removing the current VAT exemption for independent schools. It is clear that this change would lead to a rise in school fees, as schools are forced to pass on the cost to parents in order to...
  • Transport: Road Resurfacing 8 Feb 2024

    What funding his Department is providing for road resurfacing.
  • Transport: Road Resurfacing 8 Feb 2024

    May I associate myself with the Secretary of State’s remarks wishing His Majesty the King a speedy recovery? Potholes in Broxtowe are incredibly bad; my constituents raise this issue all the time. The ongoing situation has been compounded by multiple recent flooding events in Nottinghamshire, which have resulted in five times more damage to our roads than has occurred in other years. My...

More of Darren Henry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Broxtowe

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Cabinet Office
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Business: Coronavirus
  • Marriage: Coronavirus
  • Ophthalmic Services: Coronavirus
  • Undocumented Migrants: English Channel

Currently held offices

  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (since 25 Feb 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 14 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 23 May 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Jun 2022 to 11 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (29 Mar 2022 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Feb 2021 to 22 Feb 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 17 January 2020, member of the Stapleford Town Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 29 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)