Stephen Flynn

SNP Westminster Leader

Scottish National Party MP for Aberdeen South

Stephen Flynn’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Flynn is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Stephen Flynn’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Flynn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Flynn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Flynn has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 28 Feb 2024

    Some 30,000 people dead; 70,000 injured; 1.5 million sheltering in Rafah; 300,000 living in feral conditions in northern Gaza; and, of course, 100 hostages still tragically held by Hamas. The horror of those numbers demands that this House have its say, just as it shows that this House should demand an immediate ceasefire. President Biden has indicated that the ceasefire may take place from...
  • Prime Minister: Engagements 28 Feb 2024

    We are approaching five months since this conflict began. In that time, this House has equivocated and, on three occasions at the United Nations, this Government have abstained when they could have voted for a ceasefire. Abstentionism is not leadership. Should this matter now come before the United Nations, with a ceasefire potentially in sight, will the Prime Minister use his Government’s...
  • Point of Order 26 Feb 2024

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. Members from across the Chamber probably do not need reminding of events last week. On SNP Opposition day, we brought forward a motion seeking to ensure that this House spoke with one voice in favour of ensuring the release of the hostages currently under the control of Hamas, and to ensure that an immediate ceasefire took place to protect civilian life in...

More of Stephen Flynn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Aberdeen South

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for International Trade
  • Free Zones: Aberdeen
  • Visas: Graduates
  • Public Works Loan Board
  • Renewable Energy: Scotland
  • Offshore Industry

Currently held offices

  • SNP Westminster Leader (since 6 Dec 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 22 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Oct 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 6 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: BP plc
Address of donor: 1 Saint James’s Square, London SW1Y 4PD
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to Wimbledon 2023 with hospitality, value £1,500
Date received: 9 July 2023
Date accepted: 9 July 2023
Donor status: company, registration 00102498
(Registered 24 July 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Co-owner of a flat in Aberdeen: (i). (Registered 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)