Brendan Clarke-Smith

Conservative MP for Bassetlaw

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Brendan Clarke-Smith) represents you, and all of the people who live in Bassetlaw, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Bassetlaw

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Riding Sunbeams
  • Railways: Pay
  • London North Eastern Railway: Pay
  • Iran: Nuclear Power
  • Ice Skating: Coronavirus

Currently held offices

  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (since 19 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (since 12 Apr 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (28 Nov 2023 to 16 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Mar 2023 to 23 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Jan 2023 to 1 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (25 Jan 2023 to 21 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office ( 7 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education ( 8 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 7 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Education Committee (19 Oct 2021 to 15 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 29 Mar 2022)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 14 Dec 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I believe it is a noble cause to encourage people to give up smoking or not to take it up in the first place, because we know that smoking is a very unhealthy habit and it is very costly, so I do appreciate the good intentions behind the Bill. There are some things in the Bill that I do agree with, but unfortunately I cannot support it, and I am going to outline why. It is basically about...
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I believe it is a noble cause to encourage people to give up smoking or not to take it up in the first place, because we know that smoking is a very unhealthy habit and it is very costly, so I do appreciate the good intentions behind the Bill. There are some things in the Bill that I do agree with, but unfortunately I cannot support it, and I am going to outline why. It is basically about...
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I believe it is a noble cause to encourage people to give up smoking or not to take it up in the first place, because we know that smoking is a very unhealthy habit and it is very costly, so I do appreciate the good intentions behind the Bill. There are some things in the Bill that I do agree with, but unfortunately I cannot support it, and I am going to outline why. It is basically about...

More of Brendan Clarke-Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Nottingham: (i). (Registered 11 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From 24 November 2023 until 16 January 2024, Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party for the House of Lords. This post carried a part-time salary of £10,000 per annum. (Registered 18 December 2023; updated 06 February 2024)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)