James Sunderland

Conservative MP for Bracknell

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

James Sunderland’s voting in Parliament

James Sunderland is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, James Sunderland sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • James Sunderland voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of James Sunderland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit James Sunderland’s full vote analysis page for more.

James Sunderland has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of James Sunderland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bracknell

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Wales Office
  • *No heading*
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Railways: Veterans

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Jan 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Shop with flat in Hampshire, co-owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). Before 5 August 2020, rental income was only received from the flat. (Registered 09 January 2020; updated 28 September 2020)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Until 31 December 2019, Selborne Stores. (Registered 09 January 2020; updated 28 September 2020)
7. (ii) Other shareholdings, valued at more than £70,000
Lloyds Bank plc, shares co-owned with my wife. (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
On 16 April 2020, I secured a donation from Dell of fifteen laptops for the Citizens Advice Bureau in Bracknell. (Registered 11 May 2020)
On 30 April 2020, I secured a donation from Hewlett Packard Enterprise of fifteen laptops for the Citizens Advice Bureau in Bracknell. (Registered 11 May 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.