Anthony Browne

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Former Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

About your former Member of Parliament

Anthony Browne is a former MP for South Cambridgeshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • NHS: Pay
  • Stamp Duty Land Tax
  • Business Rates
  • Schools: Inspections
  • Clinical Trials

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (since 13 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 19 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 21 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 26 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Jun 2022 to 20 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee (30 Jun 2021 to 5 Jul 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 9 Jun 2021 to 5 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 26 Jun 2023)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Anthony Browne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)