Nadia Whittome

Labour MP for Nottingham East

Nadia Whittome’s voting in Parliament

Nadia Whittome is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Nadia Whittome’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nadia Whittome’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nadia Whittome’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nadia Whittome has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Business and Trade: Oil: Russia 29 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, what estimate she has made of how much oil derived from Russian crude has entered the UK market through third countries in the last two years; and what steps she is taking to prevent its entry.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Oil: Russia 29 Feb 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, what steps the Office for Financial Sanctions Implementation is taking to ensure the compliance of attestation documents for Russian oil products.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Oil: Russia 29 Feb 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, how many violations of the price caps on Russian oil products the Office for Financial Sanctions Implementation has (a) investigated and (b) enforced since the implementation of those caps.

More of Nadia Whittome’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Nottingham East

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Treasury
  • Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme
  • Homelessness: Homosexuality
  • Ukraine: Refugees
  • 16 to 19 Tuition Fund and National Tutoring Programme
  • Question

Currently held offices

  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (since 29 Nov 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 22 May 2023)
  • Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 23 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 8 Feb 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung, London Office
Address of donor: Pelican House, 144 Cambridge Heath Road, London E1 5QJ
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and accommodation, total approx. value £502.05
Destination of visit: Finland
Dates of visit: 13-17 February 2023
Purpose of visit: Delegation of British MPs meeting with Finnish politicians, experts, academics, and civil society on a range of policy initiatives.
(Registered 24 February 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)