Duncan Baker

Conservative MP for North Norfolk

Duncan Baker’s voting in Parliament

Duncan Baker is a Conservative MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (conservative), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Duncan Baker’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Duncan Baker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Duncan Baker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Duncan Baker has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 19 Apr 2024

    Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading – Duncan Baker. Private Members' Bills
  • Justice: Topical Questions 20 Feb 2024

    I welcome the fact that 20 Nightingale courtrooms have been set up around the country to boost capacity, but none of them appears to be in the east of England. I know we are all well behaved in the east, but have we been forgotten?
  • Post Office Governance and Horizon Compensation Schemes 19 Feb 2024

    Given the Post Office’s track record with accuracy, I am very glad that we have heard from the Secretary of State—I would rather take her assurances at the Dispatch Box than anything from a disgruntled, sacked former employee of the Post Office. Even during last week’s recess, I still had constituents coming to me saying that they were affected by the Horizon scandal, so can the...

More of Duncan Baker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North Norfolk

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Question
  • Social Security Benefits: Terminal Illnesses
  • Unemployment
  • Tunisia: Politics and Government

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 9 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee (21 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 23 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (26 Jan 2022 to 2 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee (15 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 2 Nov 2021 to 15 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 4 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee (30 Jun 2021 to 8 Jul 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Norfolk, owned jointly with my spouse: (i). (Registered 02 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
I am a beneficiary of the MJM Baker Discretionary Will Trust, a trust with property and investment income. (Registered 02 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)