Virginia Crosbie

Former Conservative MP for Ynys Môn

About your former Member of Parliament

Virginia Crosbie is a former MP for Ynys Môn.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Ynys Môn

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Nuclear Power
  • Coastal Areas: Finance
  • Fuels: Excise Duties
  • Tidal Power: Finance
  • Social Security Benefits: Terminal Illnesses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee (17 Apr 2024 to 24 Apr 2024)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Jan 2023 to 17 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 16 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 5 Oct 2022 to 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Virginia Crosbie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)