Antony Higginbotham

Former Conservative MP for Burnley

About your former Member of Parliament

Antony Higginbotham is a former MP for Burnley.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Burnley

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Question
  • Homelessness: Burnley
  • Electronic Cigarettes: Excise Duties
  • Long Term Unemployed People
  • Inland Waterways: Regional Planning and Development

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (12 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (12 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 7 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) (13 Dec 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Oct 2021 to 23 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee (27 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 May 2021 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Antony Higginbotham’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)