Siobhan Baillie

Conservative MP for Stroud

Siobhan Baillie’s voting in Parliament

Siobhan Baillie is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Siobhan Baillie’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Siobhan Baillie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Siobhan Baillie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Siobhan Baillie has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Child Maintenance Service — [Sir Charles Walker in the Chair] 27 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Sir Charles. I give my full support to the right hon. Member for East Ham (Sir Stephen Timms) and the Committee, and everything he asks for today. He had the foresight to bring this matter forward after the publication of the NAO report, and is smart enough to follow up and start poking the Government again, to ensure that we can get some...
  • Child Maintenance Service — [Sir Charles Walker in the Chair] 27 Feb 2024

    One of the biggest issues is that people’s lives are complex—families are complex and blended. We have wonderful ways of living, which must be reflected in how CMS caseworkers are trained, but we also need a bespoke approach to each case, because this is incredibly difficult. I give credit to the CMS; I am always impressed by it and I thoroughly enjoyed working with it to try to make...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: New Nuclear 27 Feb 2024

    What steps she is taking to increase nuclear energy capacity.

More of Siobhan Baillie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Stroud

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Wetlands
  • Energy: Housing
  • Artificial Intelligence: Social Media
  • Pets: Theft
  • Further Education: Care Leavers and Children in Care

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 2 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: United & Cecil Club
Address of donor: Abbatt Group, New Pendrel House, 283 High Holborn, London WC1V 7HF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 17 January 2024)
Name of donor: IPGL Limited
Address of donor: 3rd Floor, 39 Sloane Street, London SW1X 9LP
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Donor status: company, registration 02011009
(Registered 17 January 2024)
Name of donor: The Cayzer Trust Company Ltd
Address of donor: Cayzer House, 30 Buckingham Gate, London SW1E 6NN
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Donor status: company, registration 04987694
(Registered 17 January 2024)
Name of donor: Ben Leadsome
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 17 January 2024)
Name of donor: The 1900 Club
Address of donor: 4 Barton Street, London SW1P 3NG
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 17 January 2024)
Name of donor: Guy Strafford
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 17 January 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)