Laura Farris

Former Conservative MP for Newbury

About your former Member of Parliament

Laura Farris is a former MP for Newbury.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Newbury

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Assessments: Coronavirus
  • Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme
  • Animal Breeding: Animal Experiments
  • Supermarkets: Coronavirus
  • Young Offenders: Sanitary Protection

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill ( 8 May 2024 to 13 May 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Dec 2023 to 30 Jan 2024)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office) (14 Nov 2023 to 5 Jul 2024)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 2 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (14 Mar 2022 to 11 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (14 Mar 2022 to 11 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 8 Jun 2021 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 15 Mar 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Laura Farris’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)