Mary Foy

Labour MP for City of Durham

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mary Foy) represents you, and all of the people who live in City of Durham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for City of Durham

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Five Wells Prison: Education
  • St Leonard's Catholic School
  • Prisons: Education
  • Schools: Buildings
  • Homes for Ukraine Scheme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 14 May 2024)
  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee (10 Jan 2024 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 8 Jun 2020 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Mary Foy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)