Robin Millar

Former Conservative MP for Aberconwy

About your former Member of Parliament

Robin Millar is a former MP for Aberconwy.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Aberconwy

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Electricity: Aberconwy
  • Travel: Quarantine
  • Tree Planting
  • Refugees: Children
  • Travellers: Caravan Sites

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill Committee (15 May 2024 to 22 May 2024)
  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 May 2024 to 23 May 2024)
  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee ( 8 May 2024 to 15 May 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 19 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Oct 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Thank you, Madam Deputy Speaker, and thank you also for your kind and carefully chosen words to me at different times through this Parliament; they have been much appreciated. The contributions in this Chamber over the past day or so have given me cause to reflect that each of us owes our place here not just to desire and effort, but actually to the mercy of God as well. When I was growing...
  • Public Bill Committee: Football Governance Bill 23 May 2024

    May I add to the Minister’s thanks for the exceptional work led by my hon. Friend the Member for Chatham and Aylesford? When I was going through the Bill, it struck me that this is the first time that football and politics have collided in this way. I cannot believe that the work, the attention and care paid to the Bill in our debates and in the many months running up to it will be lost....
  • High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill (Instruction) (No. 3) 21 May 2024

    Will the Minister give way?

More of Robin Millar’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)