Katherine Fletcher

Conservative MP for South Ribble

Katherine Fletcher’s voting in Parliament

Katherine Fletcher is a Conservative MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (conservative), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Katherine Fletcher’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Katherine Fletcher’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Katherine Fletcher’s full vote analysis page for more.

Katherine Fletcher has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Katherine Fletcher’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Ribble

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Women and Equalities
  • Females: New Businesses
  • Health Services: Coronavirus
  • Employment Schemes
  • Individual Learning Accounts: Fraud
  • Way to Work Scheme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (since 9 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (20 Nov 2023 to 15 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Mar 2023 to 23 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Powers of Attorney Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee ( 6 Dec 2022 to 7 Dec 2022)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 22 Nov 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 9 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 21 Jun 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Carlton Club Political Committee
Address of donor: 69 St James’s Street, London SW1A 1PJ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 received via the central Conservative Party for local campaigning
Donor status: friendly society
(Registered 07 June 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Energy & Climate Intelligence Unit
Address of donor: 180 Borough High Street, London SE1 1LB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£759.65), flight (£660) and subsistence (estimated at a maximum of £100), value £1,519.65
Destination of visit: Dubai, UAE
Dates of visit: 8-11 December 2023
Purpose of visit: Attendance at COP28 to learn about the COP negotiation process and the role of legislators to achieve the targets set for the global climate and decarbonisation agenda.
(Registered 21 December 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 27 January 2020, member of the Leyland Town Deal Advisory Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 21 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)