Chris Clarkson

Former Conservative MP for Heywood and Middleton

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Clarkson is a former MP for Heywood and Middleton.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Heywood and Middleton

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Question
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: North West
  • Fly-tipping
  • Skynet: Procurement

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 13 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 30 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 26 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee (10 Oct 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 11 Oct 2022)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 25 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 14 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Chris Clarkson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)