Fleur Anderson

Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)

Labour MP for Putney

Fleur Anderson’s voting in Parliament

Fleur Anderson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Fleur Anderson’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Fleur Anderson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Fleur Anderson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Fleur Anderson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Funding for Youth Services — [Derek Twigg in the Chair] 28 Feb 2024

    I welcome all funding for youth services, but will the Minister accept that this is a piecemeal, project-by-project approach rather than a place-based strategy that asks what young people in one area have access to? A more joined-up strategy for youth services is required.
  • Funding for Youth Services — [Derek Twigg in the Chair] 28 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairship, Mr Twigg. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Luton South (Rachel Hopkins) on securing this debate. I do not think there is enough chance to talk about youth services in our parliamentary debates, so I am really glad to have this opportunity. Youth work is so important, and I am surprised not to see more Members here—there are no...

More of Fleur Anderson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Putney

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Coronavirus: Quarantine
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • Hammersmith Bridge: Repairs and Maintenance
  • Emergencies: Planning

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (since 6 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee ( 6 Dec 2022 to 7 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow Paymaster General ( 4 Dec 2021 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 7 Jan 2021 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Education Committee (21 Sep 2020 to 13 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Social Democratic Party of Finland
Address of donor: Saariniemenkatu 6, Helsinki
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation and food, value £976.67
Destination of visit: Helsinki, Finland
Dates of visit: 2-5 February 2023
Purpose of visit: Keynote speaker for national conference of the Social Democratic Party of Finland.
(Registered 20 February 2023)
Name of donor: APPG FORB (Freedom of Religion or Belief)
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights £1,650.62, hotel £594.20, food £211 and visa £60; total value £2,515.82
Destination of visit: Pakistan
Dates of visit: 11-18 February 2023
Purpose of visit: To meet ministers, NGOs and religious leaders. This visit will produce a 2023 APPG FORB report on the state of FORB in Pakistan with recommendations for Pakistan and UK governments.
(Registered 01 March 2023)
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestinians
Address of donor: 33A Islington park Street, London N1 1QB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport, value £1,695
Destination of visit: Occupied Palestinian Territory and Israel
Dates of visit: 25-29 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians.
(Registered 04 October 2023)
Name of donor: Energy & Climate Intelligence Unit
Address of donor: 180 Borough High Street, London SE1 1LB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£506.44), flight (£660) and subsistence (maximum value £100), value £1,266.44
Destination of visit: Dubai, UAE
Dates of visit: 8-10 December 2023
Purpose of visit: Attendance at COP28 to learn about the COP negotiation process and the role of legislators to achieve the targets set for the global climate and decarbonisation agenda.
(Registered 08 January 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)