Kim Johnson

Labour MP for Liverpool, Riverside

Kim Johnson’s voting in Parliament

Kim Johnson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Kim Johnson’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kim Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kim Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kim Johnson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Kim Johnson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Liverpool, Riverside

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Question
  • West Coast Partnership Rail Franchise: Cleaning Services
  • Local Government Finance
  • Building Safety Fund

Currently held offices

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 20 May 2020)
  • Member, Education Committee (since 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 7 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Nov 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Sep 2021 to 27 Oct 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2023.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Randox Laboratories ltd
Address of donor: 55 Diamond Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim BT29 4QY
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Hospitality for me and a guest at Aintree for the Grand National, value £496
Date received: 15 April 2023
Date accepted: 15 April 2023
Donor status: company, registration NI015738
(Registered 26 April 2023)
Name of donor: R&A Championships Ltd
Address of donor: Beach House, Golf Place, St Andrews KY16 9JA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket with hospitality for this year's Open Golf Championship, value £375
Date received: 20 July 2023
Date accepted: 20 July 2023
Donor status: company, registration SC247047
(Registered 29 August 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Voluntary Board Member of SQUASH, Liverpool, a community interest company based in the Liverpool Riverside constituency (a creative food enterprise to empower and enable social change). I was the Chair of the Board until 16 December 2022. (Registered 06 January 2020; updated 29 August 2023)
From 25 June 2021, Voluntary Board Member of Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts (LIPA). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 July 2021)
From 11 April 2022, Member of the Liverpool City Region Freeport Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 22 April 2022)
From 8 April 2022, Trustee of the Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 26 April 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)