Claudia Webbe

Independent MP for Leicester East

Claudia Webbe’s voting in Parliament

Claudia Webbe is a Independent MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (labour), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Claudia Webbe’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Claudia Webbe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Claudia Webbe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Claudia Webbe

Recent appearances

  • Ceasefire in Gaza 21 Feb 2024

    According to Euro-Med Human Rights Monitor, Israeli has killed, seriously injured or maimed well over 100,000 people in Gaza since 7 October, the vast majority of them civilians, and the vast majority of them women and children. More than 1,000 children have lost limbs, and many have had to undergo amputations without anaesthetic. Whole families and generations have been wiped out, and just...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Gaza: Israel 7 Feb 2024

    To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, if he will make an assessment of the Israeli government's compliance with the provisional measures set forth by the International Court of Justice in the case concerning Application of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide in the Gaza Strip (South Africa v. Israel).
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: UNRWA: Finance 7 Feb 2024

    To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, whether he has made an assessment of the adequacy of funding for the UN relief and works agency for palestine refugees in the near east (UNRWA) in the context of Israeli military action in Gaza and the West Bank.

More of Claudia Webbe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent MP for Leicester East

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Party was Labour until 27 Sep 2020

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Clothing: Manufacturing Industries
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Cricket: Racial Discrimination
  • Asylum: Rwanda
  • Refugees: Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (since 18 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Jul 2020 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 May 2020 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 29 Apr 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of Marx Memorial Library and Workers' School. (Registered 11 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)