Dave Doogan

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy Security and Net Zero)

Scottish National Party MP for Angus

Dave Doogan’s voting in Parliament

Dave Doogan is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Dave Doogan’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dave Doogan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dave Doogan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Dave Doogan has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland: The Union 28 Feb 2024

    The recent “Safeguarding the Union” Command Paper claimed to “copper-fasten Northern Ireland’s political and constitutional place in the Union,” yet the British-Irish agreement makes it clear that the agreed position is “for the people of the island of Ireland alone, by agreement between the two parts respectively and without external impediment, to exercise their right of...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Energy Standing Charges 27 Feb 2024

    In the UK, electricity standing charges will balloon by 12%, meaning that people in Scotland who were paying £90 a year in 2021-22 will soon need to find £216 a year—a 138% increase under this Tory Government. That removes the incentive to curb excessive use, and presents a disincentive to economise on energy usage. If costs and charges were redistributed to the unit price, consumers...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Topical Questions 27 Feb 2024

    Some 23% of households in Scotland are living in extreme fuel poverty. Energy debt across the United Kingdom has reached £3.1 billion. Age UK estimates that, had the UK Government implemented a social tariff this winter, 2.2 million households would have been lifted out of poverty. The latest costs of unpayable energy debt have once again been heaped on to ordinary taxpayers by Ofgem through...

More of Dave Doogan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Angus

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Members: Correspondence
  • European Fighter Aircraft
  • Alternative Fuel Payments
  • Military Bases: Scotland
  • Nuclear Weapons: Procurement

Currently held offices

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy Security and Net Zero) (since 4 Sep 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence) (12 Dec 2022 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (26 Jan 2022 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement) ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Nov 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Manufacturing) (16 Oct 2020 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Agriculture and Rural Affairs) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 5 Jan 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Energy & Climate Intelligence Unit
Address of donor: 180 Borough High Street, London SE1 1LB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£759.65), flights (£660), and subsistence (estimated at a maximum of £100), value £1,519.65
Destination of visit: Dubai, UAE
Dates of visit: 8-11 December 2023
Purpose of visit: Attendance at COP28 to learn about the COP negotiation process and the role of legislators to achieve the targets set for the global climate and decarbonisation agenda.
(Registered 19 December 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Councillor, Perth and Kinross Council. From January 2020, I receive no allowances for this role. (Registered 07 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)