Mark Jenkinson

Assistant Whip

Former Conservative MP for Workington

About your former Member of Parliament

Mark Jenkinson is a former MP for Workington.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Workington

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Fluoride: Drinking Water
  • Schools: Gender Recognition
  • WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Palestinians: Schools
  • Smoking

Currently held offices

  • Assistant Whip (since 14 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee (15 May 2024 to 15 May 2024)
  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 18 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Jul 2023 to 14 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (12 Jun 2023 to 11 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 May 2023 to 18 May 2023)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Feb 2023 to 1 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (29 Nov 2022 to 27 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 8 Nov 2022 to 12 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment ( 8 Nov 2022 to 12 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 4 Oct 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 25 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Oct 2021 to 3 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Sep 2021 to 27 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Jul 2021 to 8 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 25 Oct 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Mark Jenkinson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)