Florence Eshalomi

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)

Labour/Co-operative MP for Vauxhall

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Florence Eshalomi’s voting in Parliament

Florence Eshalomi is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a random selection of Florence Eshalomi’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Florence Eshalomi’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Florence Eshalomi’s full vote analysis page for more.

Florence Eshalomi has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Florence Eshalomi’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Vauxhall, Former Labour

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Entered the London Assembly on 5 May 2016 — Election

Left the London Assembly on 7 May 2021 — Election

Party was Labour until 7 May 2021

Also represented Greater London

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Cabinet Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Housing: Insulation
  • HIV Infection: Disease Control
  • Blood: Donors

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (since 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Oct 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (since 22 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (since 8 Dec 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Jun 2021 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (22 Feb 2021 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (14 Apr 2020 to 30 Dec 2020)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (2 Mar 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Jan 2023.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: STOPAIDS
Address of donor: Mainyard Studios, 90 Wallis Road, London E9 5LN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Conference registration £895.33; accommodation £1,061.69; flights £1,372.46; total value £3,329.48

Destination of visit: Montreal, Canada

Dates of visit: 28 July - 1 August 2022

Purpose of visit: To attend the AIDS2022 conference as Co-Chair of the All Party Parliamentary Group on HIV/AIDS, and engage in a programme of lectures and discussions with key stakeholders from across the world.

(Registered 30 August 2022)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)